View Cart | Help | Login

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

We take the privacy of our customers very seriously and we respect the privacy of all visitors to our site.

Our Privacy Policy sets out matters of which you should be aware regarding the information we may collect about you, our policies on the management of Personal Information and generally, what sort of information we collect and how we use and disclose that information. From time to time we may need to update this policy without notice so please check back periodically as all updates will be published at this site.

Collection of confidential information

Active Socks collects personal information for the primary purpose of providing products to customers. In order to provide you with our products, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. Australian Privacy laws allow Active Socks to collect your Personal Information directly from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

When purchasing from Active Socks, we will ask you to provide certain information about yourself, such as your name, shipping/billing address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, etc. You have no obligation to provide any information requested by Active Socks. Whether or not you decide to provide such information is completely your own choice. However, if you choose not to provide the information we request, you may be unable to purchase products from us.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Active Socks will only use or disclose information for the purpose for which it was obtained.  The Personal Information that we collect is generally used to provide you with our products. We do not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed.

We do not provide or sell Personal Information to other organisations. However we may disclose Personal Information to our service providers solely for the purpose of providing our products to you.

By providing your personal information to Active Socks, you acknowledge and consent that:

  • We may collect and use your personal information for the purpose disclosed to you.
  • You are authorised to provide such information to us.
  • That any information provided may be disclosed on a confidential basis to our third party contractors or agents.

Keeping information accurate and up to date

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information we store is accurate. Please contact us during business hours on ph: 03 9383 3495 (10.00am - 5.00pm, Monday to Friday) or via email at customers@activesocks.com.au and ask for its correction if you feel that the details we have about you are inaccurate or incomplete. Alternatively, you can log into your Active Socks account to manage your personal profile at any time. Click here to log into your Active Socks account.

Keeping information secure

Active Socks will keep information secure. Active Socks takes measures to ensure your Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. When you submit confidential information via this web site (such as credit card details) that information is encrypted and protected by Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology.

We securely store all Personal Information. We use security procedures to protect the confidential Personal Information we hold. Access to and use of Personal Information within Active Socks is appropriately limited by us to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of that Personal Information by others.

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at support@activesocks.com.au.

YOUR PRIVACY ON THE INTERNET

Dealing with Active Socks online

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect through our website is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls. All pages that require you to enter your Personal Information or payment details on our site are encrypted.

Links to other sites from our website

Although from time to time we may offer you access to external websites through the links we provide, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. We recommend that you make your own enquires as to the Privacy Policies of these third parties. Active Socks is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties.

Gaining access to your personal information

Upon your request we will provide you with access to any of your Personal Information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by Australian Privacy laws).

If you require access to your Personal Information, please contact us at support@activesocks.com.au. Proof of identity is required before such information will be provided. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however it may be necessary to charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

Resolving your privacy issues

If you have any concerns you wish to raise with us, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer directly by telephone, letter or by email: support@activesocks.com.au with your concerns or queries.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au

  Loading...